View all available eDocuments. As your spouse becomes responsible for more children, the child support calculation will likely be modified, if all other factors remain constant. One parents' continued dissatisfaction with the amount of the support order is not a reason to modify the order, but valid reasons for requesting a modification may include: For Santa Cruz. All child support payments must continue until further order of the court, or until the child marries, dies, is emancipated, or reaches age 18. Modification of a child support order is governed by California Family Code § 3651, which states that "…a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.". All of the staff has gone above and beyond to work with us. There are 47 child support agencies across California that establish and enforce child support and medical support orders.