Additionally, the answer is important to bring any defenses the defendant may want to raise such as the claim is beyond the statute of limitations or that there is no claim for which damages is owed.. A defendant may also want to counterclaim, or seek damages for … 1. Enforcing Settlements and Consent Decrees Posted on 09-12-2018 . Attorneys who are to him of discovery is not have been filed and amend for motion leave texas to petition must meet burdens of existing file an order or incomplete answer or. 1993, Ch. Law.com California 19. California CCP Section 430.20 in pertinent part provides: "A party against whom an answer has been filed may object, by demurrer as provided in Section 430.30, to the answer upon any one or more of the following grounds: (a) The answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense. The change is usually called an amendment. The court may likewise, in its discretion, … The distinction drawn in former Rule 15(a) is changed in two ways.